Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Lincoln-Way East (10)(7-0)1001
2. Loyola(5-2)753
3. Gurnee Warren(7-0)732
4. Niles Notre Dame(7-0)704
5. Homewood-Flossmoor(6-1)516
6. Hinsdale Central(7-0)475
(tie) Naperville Neuqua Valley(6-1)477
8. Minooka(7-0)338
9. Oswego(7-0)199
10. Bolingbrook(6-1)1510

Others receiving votes: St. Charles East 10, South Elgin 5, Huntley 3, Maine South 2.

Class 7A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (9)(7-0)991
2. Nazareth (1)(6-1)852
3. Glenbard West(7-0)793
4. Hersey(7-0)655
5. Phillips(6-1)566
6. Rolling Meadows(7-0)48T7
7. Batavia(5-2)414
8. Benet(6-1)22T7
9. Willowbrook(6-1)21NR
10. Normal Community(6-1)15NR

Others receiving votes: Tinley Park Andrew 5, DeKalb 4, Glenbard East 4, Grant 3, Conant 2, Brother Rice 1.

Class 6A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Chatham Glenwood (9)(7-0)1081
2. Crete-Monee (1)(7-0)952
3. Simeon (1)(5-1)813
4. Cary-Grove(6-1)684
5. Oak Lawn Richards(6-1)625
6. Prairie Ridge(6-1)576
7. Antioch(6-1)418
8. Providence(5-2)349
9. Yorkville(6-1)227
10. Lemont(6-1)15NR

Others receiving votes: Normal West 10, Kaneland 9, Peoria Central 3.

Class 5A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. East St. Louis (12)(7-0)1201
2. Sterling(7-0)1022
3. Hillcrest(6-1)814
3. Rockford Boylan(7-0)813
5. Montini(5-2)655
6. Sycamore(6-1)626
7. Marion(7-0)467
8. St. Rita(4-3)348
9. Kankakee(6-1)299
10. Carbondale(6-1)1710

Others receiving votes: Dunlap 8, Cahokia 6, Joliet Catholic 6, St. Laurence 3.

Class 4A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. IC Catholic (11)(7-0)1191
2. Rochester(7-0)1062
3. Coal City (1)(7-0)993
4. Richmond-Burton(7-0)804
5. Stillman Valley(7-0)645
6. Mt. Zion(7-0)526
7. Effingham(7-0)398
8. Columbia(7-0)357
9. Genoa-Kingston(7-0)2310
10. St. Francis(6-1)199

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central 16, Bishop McNamara 5, Benton 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.

Class 3A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Wilmington (9)(7-0)1241
2. Williamsville (4)(7-0)1212
3. Byron(6-1)933
4. Beardstown(7-0)854
5. Vandalia(7-0)725
6. Nashville(7-0)626
7. Fairfield(7-0)507
8. Pana(7-0)438
9. Princeton(6-1)339
10. Eureka(6-1)1810

Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 9, Breese Mater Dei 3, Mt. Carmel 2.

Class 2A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Fieldcrest (7)(7-0)1221
2. Clifton Central (5)(7-0)1162
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1)(6-1)1003
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley(6-1)904
5. Decatur St. Teresa(6-1)735
6. Knoxville(7-0)676
7. Sterling Newman(6-1)587
8. Bismarck-Henning(6-1)468
9. Auburn(5-2)249
10. West Carroll(5-2)1510

Others receiving votes: Flora 2, Orr 2.

Class 1A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Lena-Winslow (11)(7-0)1191
2. Moweaqua Central A&M(7-0)1033
3. Annawan-Wethersfield(7-0)884
4. Morrison(7-0)785
5. Ottawa Marquette(7-0)646
6. Forreston(6-1)552
7. Aquin(7-0)537
8. Hope Academy (1)(6-1)4410
9. Camp Point Central(6-1)318
10. Athens(5-2)79

Others receiving votes: Tuscola 6, Carrollton 5, Fulton 2, Arcola 2, Kirkland Hiawatha 2, Princeville 1.