Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Lincoln-Way East (7)(9-0)701
2. Gurnee Warren(9-0)563
3. Naperville Neuqua Valley(8-1)485
4. Glenbard West(9-0)443
5. Minooka(9-0)356
6. Homewood-Flossmoor(8-1)344
7. Hinsdale Central(8-1)309
8. Loyola(6-3)272
9. South Elgin(8-1)10NR
10. Niles Notre Dame(7-2)77
(tie) Maine South(7-2)7NR

Others receiving votes: Huntley 5, Oswego 4, St. Charles East 3, Marist 3, Edwardsville 2.

Class 7A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5)(9-0)681
2. Nazareth (2)(9-0)652
3. Batavia(7-2)496
4. Rolling Meadows(9-0)447
4. Willowbrook(8-1)448
6. Phillips(7-1)385
7. Hersey(8-1)334
8. Normal Community(7-2)89
9. Tinley Park Andrew(7-2)7NR
10. Maine West(8-1)6NR
(tie) Hononegah(7-2)6NR
(tie) DeKalb(6-3)6NR

Others receiving votes: Yorkville 3, Glenbard North 2, Harvey Thornton 2, Benet 2, Machesney Park Harlem 1, Prospect 1.

Class 6A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. East St. Louis (7)(9-0)701(5A)
2. Chatham Glenwood(9-0)621
3. Crete-Monee(9-0)512
4. Prairie Ridge(8-1)49T4
5. Simeon(6-1)383
6. Oak Lawn Richards(8-1)37T4
7. Peoria Central(8-1)2210
8. Cary-Grove(7-2)208
9. Normal West(7-2)169
10. Lemont(7-2)6NR

Others receiving votes: Providence 3, Kaneland 3, Belvidere North 3, Antioch 2, Deerfield 2, Dunlap 1.

Class 5A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Sterling (4)(9-0)712
2. Rockford Boylan(9-0)594
3. Rochester (3)(8-1)531(4A)
4. Hillcrest(8-1)523
5. Montini (1)(7-2)495
6. Sycamore(8-1)366
7. Mt. Zion(9-0)316(4A)
8. St. Rita(6-3)297
9. Carbondale(8-1)179
10. Kankakee(8-1)158

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 9, Cahokia 8, Marion 5, St. Laurence 5, Morris 1.

Class 4A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Coal City (9)(9-0)902
2. Richmond-Burton(9-0)733
3. IC Catholic(8-1)685
4. St. Francis(8-1)624
5. Illinois Valley Central(9-0)529
6. Columbia(9-0)478
7. Effingham(8-1)2810
8. Genoa-Kingston(8-1)25NR
9. Stillman Valley(8-1)207
10. Tolono Unity(8-1)12NR

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 9, Murphysboro 6, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Marengo 1.

Class 3A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Williamsville (8)(9-0)981
2. Wilmington (2)(8-1)79T3
(tie) Byron(8-1)792
4. Beardstown(9-0)65T3
5. Vandalia(9-0)635
6. Fairfield(9-0)516
7. Princeton(8-1)417
8. Breese Mater Dei(8-1)309
9. Mt. Carmel(8-1)20NR
10. Paxton-Buckley-Loda(7-2)7NR

Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 6, Eureka 6, Farmington 3, Rock Island Alleman 2.

Class 2A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Clifton Central (5)(9-0)952
2. Fieldcrest (5)(9-0)921
3. Maroa-Forsyth(8-1)743
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley(8-1)624
5. Knoxville(9-0)586
6. Decatur St. Teresa(8-1)515
7. Sterling Newman(8-1)437
8. Bismarck-Henning(8-1)238
(tie) Pana(8-1)2310(3A)
10. Nashville(8-1)18NR

Others receiving votes: Chester 6, Tuscola 3, Auburn 1, Fithian Oakwood 1.

Class 1A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Lena-Winslow (7)(9-0)861
2. Moweaqua Central A&M (1)(9-0)782
3. Annawan-Wethersfield(9-0)693
4. Morrison (1)(9-0)664
5. Aquin(9-0)555
6. Camp Point Central(8-1)377
7. Hope Academy(7-2)356
8. Forreston(7-2)238
9. Athens(7-2)169
10. Kirkland Hiawatha(8-1)10NR

Others receiving votes: Argenta-Oreana 7, Ottawa Marquette 6, Greenfield-Northwestern 4, Arcola 3.