Illinois has the dubious distinction of of being the state that can be described as the "Biggest Loser."According new figures released by the US Census Bureau, to the Illinois has lost the most population of any state in the United States. Pennsylvania, with it's growth of  residents has taken the #5 spot from the land of Lincoln and dropped us into 6th place.

So why are people leaving Illinois? You guessed it -- taxes! According to report in Crain's Chicago Business, Governor Rauner's office says there are three primary reasons people are leaving Illinois:

  • high property taxes
  • a mountain of regulations
  • a corrupt government

Here Are The 10 Most Populous States

RankName20102016 2017
1California37,254,51839,296,47639,536,653
2Texas25,146,10027,904,86228,304,596
3Florida18,804,59420,656,58920,984,400
4New York19,378,11019,836,28619,849,399
5Pennsylvania12,702,85712,787,08512,805,537
6Illinois12,831,56512,835,72612,802,023
7Ohio11,536,73011,622,55411,658,609
8Georgia9,688,69010,313,62010,429,379
9North Carolina9,535,72110,156,68910,273,419
10Michigan9,884,129  9,933,445  9,962,311

 

The fastest growing state was Idaho. It's population increased 2.2 percent to 1.7 million from July 1, 2016, to July 1, 2017.

How did our neighbors do? The all grew!

  • Indiana (+0.49%)
  • Wisconsin (0.39%)
  • Missouri (0.47%).

Catch Mark Charvat on Q98.5 from 3 p.m to 7 p.m. Follow him on Twitter, and Facebook