With all the transportation alternatives waiting for the person who's had too much too drink, it's somewhat surprising that people go ahead and roll the dice with impaired driving. Nonetheless, they do--and Rockford Police are arresting them for it more than any other municipal police department in Illinois.

According to the latest from the Alliance Against Intoxicated Motorists (AAIM), Rockford police made 459 DUI arrests in 2016, topping the next closest city on the list, Decatur, where 401 DUI arrests were made last year. Rockford and Decatur were numbers 1 and 2 in 2015, as well.

For those wondering about Chicago's DUI arrest count, Chicago isn't on this list because of their size. The Windy City has its own category.

Here's a look at some statewide numbers from AAIM's website:

Rank
Municipality
2016 DUI Arrests
% Change
from 2015 to 2016
2015 DUI Arrests
1Rockford459-1.1%464
1Decatur401-1.0%405
2Elgin36534.7%271
3Naperville312-15.4%369
4Cicero3051.7%300
5Carol Stream305-34.3%464
6Bloomington30031.0%229
7Normal239-21.9%306
8Aurora234-7.5%253
9Lombard23313.1%206
10Springfield230-40.3%385
11Oak Lawn2232.3%218
12Joliet21211.6%190
13Fairview Heights210-9.1%231
14Peoria202-34.6%309
15Elmhurst2011.5%198

As you might guess from looking at Rockford's arrest records, our police department takes this sort of thing very seriously. Rockford Police chief Dan O'Shea told MyStateline News:

Impaired driving has been and will remain a high priority for the Rockford Police Department. We are proud to consistently be one of the top agencies for combating DUI and will continue to strive to make our roadways safer by arresting those who choose to drive intoxicated or under the influence of drugs.

More Info