The NIC-10 scored a couple of resounding victories in the 22nd annual Rising Stars Classic played at Rock Valley College. 

The girls win evened the series, which at first was Class AA schools versus Class A schools, at 11-11. The NIC-10 girls used a half-court trap and three-quarter court press to harass the area school guards. This negated the size advantage of the area school team.

Harlem’s Anaiah Moore, who will play at NCAA Division 1 Wisconsin-Milwaukee, was chosen as the MVP.

The boxscore:

Girls NIC-10

FG

3-Pt

FT

Pts

Reb

Ast

B.S.

St.

Jenisa Peltonen, Hononegah

2-5

1-2

0-1

5

2

0

0

2

Priscilla Donahue, Auburn

0-1

0-0

0-0

0

1

2

0

4

Serenity Potter, Auburn

1-8

0-3

1-4

3

3

2

0

1

Paige Schneider, Harlem

0-9

0-7

0-0

0

6

1

0

2

Maria Hilby, Boylan

2-6

1-3

2-4

7

3

1

0

7

Anaiah Moore, Harlem

8-12

0-1

4-5

20

6

3

0

2

McKenzie Brown, Boylan

6-13

0-1

6-9

18

3

0

0

2

Erin Stroberg, East

6-10

0-2

2-2

14

6

1

0

2

Olivia Hagerty, Guilford

0-3

0-0

4-4

4

3

1

0

0

Peyton Flynn, North

1-3

0

1-2

4

4

3

0

2

Totals

26-70

2-20

21-31

75

40

14

0

24

 

Girls Area All-Stars

FG

3-Pt

FT

Pts

Reb

Ast

B.S.

St.

Ellie Packer, Dakota

2-7

2-5

0-0

6

3

0

0

0

Madison Davis, Lutheran

3-13

1-9

1-2

8

4

1

0

0

Georgia James, Aquin

0-7

0-2

1-2

1

3

3

0

0

Madeline Prestegaard, AFC

3-7

0-0

4-4

10

9

1

0

1

Maggie Bald, Aquin

2-5

2-2

0-0

6

2

3

0

0

Katie Asche, Durand

4-9

0-2

3-4

11

11

1

3

3

Tamyra Vaultonburg, Byron

1-3

0-0

0-0

2

6

1

0

0

Mandy Frederick, Milledgeville

2-10

1-7

3-4

8

6

1

0

0

Malia Shank, Winnebago

0-1

0-0

0-0

0

1

0

0

0

Totals

17-62

6-27

12-16

52

57

11

3

4

The NIC-10 boys now hold an 18-4 advantage in the series. The game was a blowout for much of the contest. At one point, the NIC-10 led 45-17.The area stars though cut the lead to as little as six in the fourth quarter before the NIC-10 squad pulled away.

Auburn’s Yahmir Muhammad was MVP in a very close vote.

Boys NIC-10

FG

3-Pt

FT

Pts

Reb

Ast

B.S.

St.

Yahmir Muhammad

8-15

2-3

1-1

19

8

3

0

1

Jack Zuba, Boylan

2-6

0-3

0-0

4

4

1

0

1

Callahan Diercks, North

3-7

1-3

0-0

7

4

0

0

0

Phil Kolk, Belvidere

5-10

3-5

5-9

18

5

4

0

2

Kameron Kolberg, Hononegah

5-12

1-3

0-0

11

10

3

0

0

Devonte Sims, East

4-6

0-1

0-2

8

6

0

0

1

Scott Gowan, East

7-17

3-9

1-2

18

5

4

0

3

Quillin Dixon, Jefferson

5-15

1-6

0-0

11

5

2

0

2

My’Quion Garrett, Jefferson

9-14

0-1

0-0

18

7

0

0

1

Terry Ford, Jefferson

3-7

1-4

4-5

11

3

3

0

4

Totals

51-109

12-38

11-19

125

65

20

0

15

 

Boys Area All-Stars

FG

3-Pt

FT

Pts

Reb

Ast

B.S.

St.

Jonah Diemer, Aquin

3-6

1-3

1-2

8

1

0

0

0

Kenny Strawbridge, Lutheran

8-21

1-11

4-5

21

9

2

0

1

Zac Cummins, Aquin

5-10

1-5

2-2

13

4

3

0

0

Austin Guy, Orangeville

5-10

2-4

5-6

17

5

3

0

1

Malik Marshall, Christian

3-14

0-7

1-2

7

6

3

1

1

Ty Waller, Winnebago

6-22

0-6

1-1

13

3

6

1

2

Andrew Morrisey, Winnebago

4-7

0-1

0-0

8

17

1

1

1

Kyle Ottens, Milledgeville

7-13

3-6

0-0

17

11

1

1

4

Riley Adams, Byron

4-6

2-3

0-0

10

5

1

0

0

Totals

45-109

10-46

14-18

114

64

20

4

10