Mother Nature did force a postponement of the Illinois Snow Sculpting Competition at Sinnissippi Park, but she didn't force a cancellation, as teams got together (albeit a week later) and got to work last week making works of art out of blocks of snow. In case you couldn't attend, or were unaware how it turned out, let's take a look at who got the votes.

From the Rockford Park District:

Chilly Trio team of George Harnish (Captain), Fran Volz, and Danica Rogers won the 31st Annual Illinois Snow Sculpting Competition with their sculpture titled "The Huntress." Chilly Trio will also advance to the 2018 U.S. Nationals Snow Sculpting Competition in Lake Geneva, Wisconsin. In all ten state teams, fifteen high school teams, and one exhibition team (the winner of last year’s Illinois Snow Sculpting Competition) participated in the January 25 – 28, 2017 event.

Committee’s Choice – Patricia “Pat” Hayes Parks Award: Bipolar Bears – “Guardian”
Captain: Amy Sticha
Team Members: Joe Goral, Kelly Madison

People’s Choice Award: Chilly Trio – “The Huntress”
Captain: George Harnish
Team Members: Fran Volz, Danica Rogers

3rd Place – Rockford Park District Award: Band of Misfit Boys – “Cy-Bear Attack”
Captain: Keith Pliml
Team Members: Dan Berry, Scott Triplett

2nd Place – City of Rockford Mayor’s Award: Cavemen from Space – “How Jane Broke Her Leg”
Captain: Kyle Wolfe
Team Members: Brian Hierstein, Doug Sherrinsky

1st Place – State of Illinois Champions Award: Chilly Trio – “The Huntress”
Captain: George Harnish
Team Members: Fran Volz, Danica Rogers

High School Awards:

Linda K. White Spirit Award: Pecatonica High School – “Bees Make Our Planet Home” Advisor: Jillian Myers-Team Members: Kaylene Cuthbertson, Skylar Eisman, Kelsey Turner, Payton West

Committee’s Choice: Jefferson High School – “Get Your Gear On” Advisor: Gail Zernia-Team Members: Giselle Arellano, Efrain Carlos, Jennifer Ramirez, Miguel Ramirez

Artist’s Choice and People's Choice: Hononegah High School – “Edgar Allen Snow” Advisor: Jennifer Decker, Team Members: Sydney Bruckner, Audrey Humy, Alyssa Nicosia, Victoria Sweeney

3rd Place: Byron High School – “Beary Clean” Advisor: Kathy Driscoll, Team Members: Kyla Aldrich, Thomas Allen, Rebeka Barnhart, Savanna Harper

2nd Place: Keith Country Day School – “I-Scream to Go Green” Advisor: Robert Sunday-Team Members: Kristie Bodak, Isabella Falsetti, Hwain Ryu, Natalie Sinclair

1st Place: Hononegah High School – “Edgar Allen Snow” Advisor: Jennifer Decker-Team Members: Sydney Bruckner, Audrey Humy, Alyssa Nicosia, Victoria Sweeney

For more information, including descriptions and photos, click here.